Monday, 18 March 2013

Top ten movie countdown blogfest post.

So today is the top ten movie countdown and you have no idea how hard this is going to be for me. For one I have a terrible memory lol and often remember the film but forget the name and for two there are so many amazing films to choose from, where can I possibly begin and how can I possibly list them from one to ten. At any rate I am going to give it my best shot.
But first if you want to check out others thoughts on this, which you absolutely should its a great blogfest, you can do so here:
Top ten movie countdown.

So where to begin well a movie that always has me glued to the screen and undoubtedly ends with me balling my little eyes out, is the Green mile.It's probably a really obvious choice but I don't care because it is absolutely brilliant.
It is such a sad and heart warming tale, with such an amazing mix of characters and actors, that it will always be one of my all time favs.


number 2 for me has to be my childhood fav, Labyrinth. As a kid I watched this film to death, and knew it word for word. I just love the imagery, love and fun that runs through this whole movie and will always have a special place for it in my heart, no matter how old I get. My puppy dog is even called Ludo after one of my fav characters in this film lol. Ludo friend!!
If you've never seen it you have too.



in the number 3 slot, seeking a friend for the end of the world.
Omg I loved this film and of course balled my eyes out too. Hey! I am a weeper I can't help it.
This is the ultimately love story, showing that age ain't nothing but a number and that love can develop in even the most unusual circumstances. It's a film full of laughs, heart warming moments and lets not forget a dog called sorry lol.
a must see in my opinion.


Fourth place goes to The help. 

I really loved this film for me it showed people with true courage and made me smile, laugh and sob a little too. The things people once faced because of small minds is devastating and to watch them overcome it in such a brilliant way was wonderful. Another must see if you ask me. 



fifth place goes to all of the Saw films.
Yes they are twisted but they are also incredibly clever and leave you glued to the edge of your seat and burying your head in your lovers neck, as you whisper, "Just tell me when it's over." and throw the occasional glimpse over your shoulder.

Let the games begin. Mwahahaha....


Sixth place goes to sleepless in Seattle another amazing love story. That has you laughing, crying and praying that everything works out okay in the end.




Seventh place, goes to The invisible. Omg this film did so many things to my emotion it was insane, and of course had me weeping. I can't do it justice with words so I hope the trailer does.


eight place goes to the freedom writers.

I just loved this film, and again it made me smile and made me cry. As I watched this teach go out of her way, to give her students hope, to encourage there dreams and to help them achieve there full potential, just brilliant.


Ninth place goes to the twilight movies, I know a lot of people hates these and I was averse to them for a long long time, but eventually I caved and once I did and watched them, I loved them.
So love it or hate it, my ninth place goes to twilight.


and last but far from least.

In Tenth place, Forest Gump. Because life is like a box of chocolates, you never know what your gonna get lol.

I am sure I have missed some awesome films and I cannot really class these as the right order from one to ten either as I love them all, but I hope you find some inspiration and joy from them should you watch them.
love and hugs all
Jossie xxxx

9 comments:

  1. I must say, I have not seen any of those films... well some part way...

    Jeremy [Retro-Z]
    Howlin' Wolf

    ReplyDelete
  2. Several of your choices could have been on my list as well. Nice to "meet" you.
    Karen

    ReplyDelete
  3. Forrest Gump!!!! Oh, I used to walk around in middle school quoting this movie. LOVE it!

    ReplyDelete
  4. My wife loves Sleepless in Seattle. I'm reminded of that every Valentine's day. But that's okay, since I plop in Forrest Gump just as often. Great list, and it's good to meet you! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Stopping by from the Hop, LOVE Sleepless in Seattle!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Sleepless in Seattle was a cute movie. Yes, I have a soft spot for romantic comedies.
    Thanks for participating in my blogfest!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Great picks, always enjoy sleepless in seattle and forrest gump.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Nice Choices. Sleepless in Seattle didn't make the cut on my list but it's a favorite.

    ReplyDelete
  9. You've got some great movies in your list - Labyrinth and Sleepless in Seattle are definitely on my all-time faves list. I definitely enjoy Twilight too, but I think the books are better than the movies.

    ReplyDelete